HERE'S THE LATEST

< Back

Going Back (aka "Under Heavy Fire")

Six Marines return to Vietnam as part of a television show to relive their tragic war experiences.

Genre - Action

Director(s) - Sidney J. Furie

Writer(s) - Greg Mellott

Blue Rider's Role - Bridge financier

Distributor(s) - M.I.B., Screen Media Films (video), Hilltop Entertainment (non-US)

Release Date - 2001

Festival Screening and Release Data:
First screened at the UK's Foyle International Film Festival in 2001. In 2003 it had its Norwegian DVD premiere, Spanish video premiere and US TV premiere. It was also seen in Brazil, Canada, Finland and Sweden. It debuted on U.S. DVD (as "Under Heavy Fire") on Dec. 24, 2002.

Viewers' Ratings:
As of Feb. 11, 2009, 57% of those evaluating Going Back at The Internet Movie Database gave it a positive rating, and 18.5% rated it a perfect 10 out of 10. The demographic groups liking it the most were girls 17 and younger (rating it 8.0 out of 10), women 45 and older (6.9) and women 30-44 (6.0).

Major Cast and Crew Credits and Awards:
Directed by Sidney J. Furie (won Western Heritage Award for The Appaloosa; won BAFTA for The Ipcress File; four award nominations for that film, Superman IV: The Quest for Peace, and Global Heresy; also directed Iron Eagle, Lady Sings the Blues, Ladybugs, The Boys in Company C, Little Fauss and Big Halsy, Gable and Lombard, My 5 Wives, The Entity, Cord, Lonesome Dove: The Series, Dr. Blood's Coffin, five episodes of V.I.P. and 37 other movies and TV projects).

Written by Greg Mellott (Black Point, Direct Action, Esocbar, The Corporate Ladder, Ging chaat goo si 4: Ji gaan daan yam mo, American Soldiers, A Friday Night Date) and Sidney J. Furie (Iron Eagle I-III, The Boys in Company C, Direct Action, The Taking of Beverly Hills, The Rage, Purple Hearts, The Lawyers, A Dangerous Age).

Stars Casper Van Dien (1998 Blockbuster Entertainment Award Favorite Male Newcomer nomination for Starship Troopers; also appeared in Sleepy Hollow, The Rules of Attraction, The Omega Code, Dracula, Tarzan and the Lost City, What the #$*! Do We (K)now!?, Beastmaster: The Eye of Braxus, Wing Commander IV: The Price of Freedom, 64 episodes of Watch Over Me, 14 episodes of Titans, seven episodes of Beverly Hills 90210, five episodes of Freshman Dorm and 50 other movies and TV projects) and Carré Otis (Wild Orchid, Exit in Red, Simon Says).

Cast includes Kenny Johnson (won two awards for the short film I Heard the Mermaids Singing; also appeared in Blade, Bushwacked, The Veteran, The Forbidden Dance, The Ungodly, Major League: Back to the Minors, Mirage, Zzyzx, 66 episodes of The Shield, 23 episodes of Saving Grace, 22 episodes of Pensacola: Wings of Gold; five episodes of Cold Case and 22 other movies and TV projects); Martin Kove (won 2007 Golden Boot Award; performed in The Karate Kid, Rambo: First Blood Part II, The Karate Kid: Parts II and III, Wyatt Earp, The Last House on the Left, Death Race 2000, Capone, American Gun, Little Murders, Captain and the Kings, Crocodile 2: Death Swamp, Women in Revolt, The Thief and the Stripper, 92 episodes of Cagney & Lacey, 13 episodes of Hard Time on Planet Earth, three episodes of Diagnosis Murder and 133 other movies and TV projects); Joseph Griffin (Men With Guns, Cold Comfort, Headhunter, Renegades, Striking Poses, Detention, Painted Angels, 25 episodes of Ready or Not, four episodes of Top Cops and 24 other movies and TV projects); Jaimz Woolvett (Gemini Award nomination for Milgaard; Young Artist Award nom for Dog House; also performed in Unforgiven, Dead Presidents, Rosewood, Joan of Arc, Hiroshima, Helter Skelter, The Guilty, Rites of Passage and 42 other movies and TV projects); Bobby Hosea (Independence Day, 61, Judas Kiss, The O.J. Simpson Story, The Dead Girl, Boiling Point, Jack's Back, Gargantua, 44 episodes of Pensacola: Wings of Gold, 17 episodes of The Cape, five episodes of China Beach, five episodes of Lincoln Heights, three episodes of Living Single, three episodes of The Young and the Restless, three episodes of The Mountain and 55 other movies and TV projects) and Daniel Kash (Gemini Award nomination for Gross Misconduct; Montreal World Film Festival nom for Germgirl; also appeared in Aliens, Lucky Number Slevin, Cinderella Man, The Shipping News, The Tuxedo, Don't Say a Word, Exit Wounds, Ernest in the Army, 28 episodes of Due South, seven episodes of The Line, six episodes of Street Legal, four episodes of The Dresden Files, four episodes of The City, four episodes of A Taste of Shakespeare, three episodes of RoboCop, three episodes of Angela's Eyes, three episodes of Goosegumps and 64 other movies and TV projects).

Executive producer: Harel Goldstein (Back in the Day, Kevin of the North, Curse of the Starving Class, Legend of the Mummy, Global Heresy, Legend of the Mummy, The Girl Gets Moe, Curse of the Starving Class, Sweating Bullets, P.U.N.K.S., Ignition and Rough Draft).

Producer: Gary Howsam (Wishmaster 3: Beyond the Gates of Hell, Cord, Ignition, The Clown at Midnight, My 5 Wives, A Twist of Faith, Queen's Messenger, The Call of the Wild: Dog of the Yukon, High Explosive, Silver Wolf, Chapter 27, Crime Spree 10 episodes of The Tudors and 55 other movies).

Original Music by Amin Bhatia (three major awards and five nominations for works including King, Get Ed, Gridlock and Once a Thief; also scored Iron Eagle II, Anything for Love, Black Ice, Detention, Code Name: Eternity, Cafe Romeo, Jane Goodall's Wild Chimpanzees, Free Willy, 20 episodes of The Zack Files and 12 episodes of Flashpoint).

Cinematography by Curtis Petersen (Wishmaster 3: Beyond the Gates of Hell, Wishmaster 4: The Prophecy Fulfilled, Ski School, My 5 Wives, Silver Wolf, Memory Run, Crime Spree, Lake Dead, Cord, Blizhniy Boy: The Ultimate Fighter, The Good Shepherd, Tiger Claws and 72 other movies and TV projects).

Film Editing by Saul Pincus (Cord, My 5 Wives, Direct Action, Detention, Holiday Switch, The fast Lane, Quebec Express and assistant editor on 33 episodes of La Femme Nikita).

Production Design by Bruce Buehner (The Circle, The Tiger Woods Story, Alien Fury: Countdown to Invasion, Tiger Cruise, Dying To Live, Raven; art director on 22 episodes of Invasion, 10 episodes of Ghost Whisperer; set director on 42 episodes of Renegade).

Special Effects Supervisor: Neil Trifunovich (Back to the Future, Shanghai Noon, Police Academy, Open Range, Superman III, Porky's, The Shipping News, The Horse Whisperer, Adventures in Babysitting, Sea of Love, The Freshman, Four Brothers, A History of Violence, A Christmas Story, Murder at 1600, Stanley & Iris, Junior, Mrs. Soffel and 39 other films and TV projects).

Visual Effects Producer: Peter Denomme (won Vancouver Effects and Animation Festival Prize for Nuremberg; nominated for Video Premiere Award in Best Special Effects for Left Behind; also did effects for Saw III, IV and V, Owning Mahony, Land of the Dead, Interstate 60, Max, Crime Spree, Ignition, Life with Judy Garland: Me and My Shadows and 48 other movies and TV projects).


Links:
Internet Movie Database entry for Going Back

Trailer

©2017 Blue Rider Entertainment, Inc. All Rights Reserved