HERE'S THE LATEST

< Back

The Big Bang

In this thriller, Detective Ned Cruz (Antonio Banderas) is hired by a massive Russian boxer, freshly released from prison, to find a stripper (Sienna Guillory) who is holding $30 million in diamonds. People he interviews keep turning up dead. And he has to cope with a billionaire seeking the meaning of life, his beautiful wife and three aggressive L.A. cops.

Genre - Thriller

Director(s) - Tony Krantz

Writer(s) - Erik Jendresen

Cast - Antonio Banderas, Thomas Kretschmann, Delroy Lindo, William Fictner and Sam Elliott

Blue Rider's Role - bridge lender

Distributor(s) - Eagle Films (Lebanon), Hollywood C.E. (Czech Rep.), Inter Medya Hizmetleri Ticaret (Romania), Monolith Films (Poland), RTL Film Klub (Hungary), Spentzos Films (Greece) and Swen Entertainment (Chile, Paraguay and Uruguay)

Release Date - 2010

Synopsis - In this thriller, Detective Ned Cruz (Antonio Banderas) is hired by a massive Russian boxer, freshly released from prison, to find a missing stripper (Sienna Guillory) who is holding $30 million in diamonds. Three tough, crooked cops have beaten him and are holding him for the murder of five people he didn't kill.

Previously, Cruz was hired by a huge Russian boxer who was just released from prison for murdering a powerful gangster. He was in a wild brawl in a strip club, whose owner (Snoop Dogg) was killed. The police, believing Cruz is the killer, are hot on his trail as he searches the L.A. underworld and a town in New Mexico. There, after sleeping with an attractive waitress, he is kidnapped and taken to wealthy ex-surfer Sam Elliott, who has hired a physicist to help him find the "god particle" that may be the origin of life.

Cast and Crew Awards and Major Credits:
Directed by Tony Krantz (won Producer's Guild Award for 24 and was nominated for another for Sports Night; nominated for four Emmys for 24 and The PJs; nominated for AFI Movie of the Year award for Mulholland Drive; directed Otis and Sublime); produced Blood & Oil, Dracula, Scruples, Kaya, South Beach, Rock Me Baby, Felicity, The Beast and Wonderland.

Written by Erik Jenhdresen (won Outstanding Miniseries Emmy and Christopher Award for Band of Brothers; nominated for a writing Emmy for that film too; also wrote Sublime, Otis, Crazy as Hell, Killing Lincoln, Ithaca, Deadlocked and four episodes of Band of Brothers).

Major Cast: Antonio Banderas (won 36 awards and gained 39 other nominations for films including Evita, Spy Kids, The 13th Warrior, Crazy in Alabama, The Mask of Zorro, Shrek 2, And Starring Pancho Villa as Himself, Two Much, Una Mujer Bajo la Lluvia, Matador, Take the Lead and The Mambo Kings; also appeared in The 33, The Expendables 3, Shrek the Third, Once Upon a Time in Mexico, Philadelphia, Desperado, Four Rooms, Frida, Assassins, Femme Fatale, Original Sin, The House of the Spirits, Bordertown, Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown, Shrek the Halls, Baton Rouge and 75 other movies and TV projects); Sam Elliott (nine awards and seven other noms for The Contender, Buffalo Girls, Conagher, Justified, Grandma, You Know My Name, Robot Chicken and The Hi-Lo Country; also appeared in The Big Lebowski, Hulk, Ghost Rider, Thank You for Smoking, Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid, The Golden Compass, Tombstone, We Were Soldiers, Road House, Gettysburg, Mask, Frogs, Fatal Beauty, Once an Eagle, Up in the Air, Grace & Frankie, Parks & Recreation, 13 episodes of Mission Impossible, three episodes of Lancer, three episodes of Felony Squad and 70 other movies and TV projects); Sienna Guillory (Phoenix Film Critics nomination for Love Actually and British Independent Film Best Actress for The Goob; also appeared in Resident Evil: Apocalypse, High Rise, Eragon, The Time Machine, Inkheart, Helen of Troy, Late Night Shopping, Virtuality, Kiss Kiss Bang Bang, The Principles of Lust, Take a Girl Like You, Riders, Heart of the Earth, 25 episodes of Fortitude, five episodes of The Buccaneers, four episodes of The Virgin Queen four episodes of Luther and 39 other movies and TV projects); William Fichtner (won SAG award for Crash, also award nominated for that film, The Neighbor, Drive Angry, Nine Lives and Black Hawk Down; also appeared in The Dark Knight, Heat, Armageddon, Mr. & Mrs. Smith, Pearl Harbor, Equilibrium, Contact, The Perfect Storm, Blades of Glory, Hot Summer Nights, Independence Day:Resurgence, Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles, The Lone Ranger, Go, The Longest Yard, Quiz Show, Malcom X, Drowning Mona, 59 episodes of Prison Break, 27 episodes of Crossing Lines, 22 episodes of Invasion, 10 episodes of MDs, eight episodes of Grace Under Fire, 18 episodes of Entourage four episodes of Empire and 44 other movies and TV projects); Autumn Reeser (The Girl Next Door, Undressed, Command & Conquer: Red Alert, Sully, Possessions, Palo Alto CA, Our Very Own, Americanese, 31 episodes of The O.C., 18 episodes of Last Resort, 12 episodes of Complete Savages, 12 episodes of The Arrangement, 12 episodes of Necessary Roughness, 11 episodes of Hawaii Five-O, eight episodes of Valentine, six episodes of Grounded For Life, four episodes of Entourage and 39 other movies and TV projects); Thomas Kretschmann (four awards and six noms for Immortel, Der Mitwisser, Stalingrad and Rohtenburg; also appeared in King Kong, The Pianist, Wanted, Blade II, Whisky Tango Foxtrot, Dracula 3D, Der Untergang, Valkyrie, Next, U-571, Transsiberian, La Reine Margot, Head in the Clouds, Shining Through, 15 episodes of Dracula, 13 episodes of The River, three episodes of Relic Hunter and 105 other movies and TV projects) and Delroy Lindo (two awards and earned 15 other nominations for works including The Cider House Rules, The Exonerated, Strange Justice, Soul of the Game, Get Shorty and Glory & Honor; also appeared in The Devil's Advocate, Gone in Sixty Seconds, Up, Broken Arrow, Domino, Sahara, The Core, Romeo Must Die, Malcom X, Congo, Heist, Clockers, Crooklyn, Point Break, Mountains of the Moon, Lackawnna Blues, Bound by Honor, Wondrous Oblivion, 13 episodes of Kidnapped 13 episodes of The Chicago Code, 10 episodes of The Good Fight and 37 other movies and TV projects).

Cast Also Includes: Rebecca Mader (a nomination for Lost, also appeared in The Devil Wears Prada, Hitch, Great World of Sound, Replay, The Men Who Stare at Goats, Ring of Deceit, 60 episodes of Once Upon a Time, 18 episodes of Lost, 13 episodes of Justice and three episodes of Love Monkey and 38 other credits); Snoop Dogg (4 wins and 21 noms for works including Undercover Brother and Baby Boy; also appeared in Starsky & Hutch, Half Baked, Soul Plane, Scary Movie 5, Malibu's Most Wanted, Arthur et les Minimoys, Racing Stripes, The Wash, I Got the Hook Up, In Prison My Whole Life, four episodes of The Boondocks, three episodes of Entourage, two episodes of Empire and 76 other movies and TV projects); Bill Duke (three awards and seven nominations for works including Hoodlum, A Rage in Harlem and American Playhouse: The Killing Floor; also appeared in X-Men: The Last Stand, Predator, Red Dragon, Payback, Commando, Get Rich or Die Tryin', The Limey, Exit Wounds, Menace II Society, Bird on a Wire, American Gigolo, Action Jackson, Car Wash, 11 episodes of Palmerstown USA, 10 episodes of Karen Sisco, six episodes of Fastlane and 30 other movies and TV projects); Robert Maillet (300, Royal Rumble, Pacific Rim, Summerslam, 11 episodes of The Strain, four episodes of Haven and 25 othercredits) and Sean Cook (Perfect Sport, The Choke, The Hit List, At Middleton, Any Bullet Will Do and 28 other projects).

Executive Producers: Ross M. Dinerstein (Who's Your Caddy, Unknown, Powder Blue, the Grand, The Killing Room, Deceit, Day 73 with Sarah, Jiro Dreams of Sushi, The Void, The Divide and 33 other fims); Patricia Eberle (Red Squad, Speed Kills, Give 'em Hell Malone, Heist, Setup, Giallo, Crime Spree, Partners in Action, Chasing the Dragon, Casino Jack and 12 other films); Gary Howsam (Forsaken, The Returned, Chapter 27, Crime Spree, Belly of the Beast, Bleeders, Ripper, Watching the Detectives, Wishmaster 3: Beyond the Gates of Hell, Chicago Cab, Wishmaster 4: The Prophecy Fulfilled, My 5 Wives, Back in the Day, A Twist of Faith, Silver Wolf, Queen's Messenger, Delirious, Our Fathers, The Shadow Dancer, 49 episodes of Trailer Park Boys, 20 episodes of The Tudors and 68 other movies and TV projects) and Richard Salvatore (Blonde Ambition, My Mom's New Boyfriend, The Big Wedding, I am Wrath,
The Hit List, Deuces Wild, Hero Wanted, End Game, The Way of War, Give 'em Hell Malone and 29 other movies and TV projects).

Producers: Richard Rionda Del Castro (Imprisoned, Red Squad, Speed Kills, Give 'em Hell Malone, Touchback, Rage, Larceny, Heist, USS Indianapolis, Crime Spree, Land of the Blind, Absolon, Irish Jam, The Piano Player, Giallo and 16 more movies); Tony Krantz (nominated for four Emmys and three other awards for 24, the PJs and Sports Night; also produced Imprisoned, Scruples, Faceless, Otis, Student Affairs, Alien Raiders, Sublime, Rest Stop, Frankenstein, 84 episodes of Felicity, 72 episodes of 24, 46 episodes of Sports Night, 41 episodes of The PJs, 22 episodes of Rock Me Baby, 15 episodes of NASCAR Drivers: 360, 10 episodes of Kaya, 10 episodes of Blood & Oil, 10 episodes of Dracula, eight episodes of South Beach, eight episodes of Wonderland, seven episodes of Hiller and Diller, six episodes of The Beast, five episodes of The Bad Girl's Guide and 10 other projects) and Erik Jendresen (won two awards and two other noms for Band of Brothers)and also produced Sublime, Killing Lincoln, Ithaca and an episode of This American Housewife.

Original Music by Johnny Marr (composer on The Amazing Spider Man 2, seven episodes of The Increasingly Poor Decisions of Todd Margaret and 8 other films; also wrote songs for 500 Days of Summer, Shaun of the Dead, Ferris Bueller's Day Off, Closer, Forgetting Sarah Marshall, The Wedding Singer, Never Been Kissed, The Craft, Nick and Nora's Infinite Playlist, Airheads, Pretty in Pink, The History Boys, Cool World and 83 other movies and TV projects).

Cinematography by Shelly Johnson (three ASC nominations for The Others, The Inheritance and Everybody's Baby: The Rescue of Jessica McClure; also shot Jurassic Park III, Hidalgo, Captain America: The Fist Avenger, Percy Jackson: Sea of Monsters, The Expendables 2, The Last Castle, Sky High, The Shining, Maid to Order, The Yarn Princess and 61 other movies and TV projects).

Production Design by Steve Arnold (3 Emmy nominations and 2 other moms and a win for House of Cards, another nom for Bridesmaids; production designer on Cody the Robosapien and 10 episodes of Mindhunter and art director on Spider-Man, Face/Off, Unbreakable, Van Helsing, Get Shorty, Solaris, the Long Kiss Goodnight, Bewitched, Assassins, Appaloosa, Balls of Fury, For Love of the Game, Ride With the Devil and nine other movies).

Costume Design by Debra McGuire (nominated for three Emmys and three Costume Designers guild awards for Phil Spector, The Starter Wife, Friends and Freaks and Geeks; also costumed Superbad, Knocked Up, The 40 Year Old Virgin, Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgundy, Idiocracy, Ted, Let's Be Cops, Walk Hard: The Dewey Cox Story, Orange County, S.F.W., 136 episodes of Friends, 120 episodes of New Girl, 114 episodes of Crossing Jordan, 51 episodes of Heroes, 30 episodes of Jesse, 24 episodes of Boomtown, 17 episodes of Grosse Pointe, 16 episodes of Fresh off the Boat, 12 episodes of Heroes Unmasked, 12 episodes of Judging Amy, 11 episodes of Freaks and Geeks, 10 episodes of 90210, six episodes of The Starter Wife, five episodes of Undeclared, four episodes of What About Brian, three episodes of Quintuplets and 63 other movies and TV projects).

Special Effects by Josh Hakian (award nomination for Behind the Candelabra; also did fx for Cloverfield, Garden State, Boogie Nights, Blade, Van Wilder, Killing Zoe, Single White Female, Texas Chainsaw Massacre 2, Give 'em Hell Malone, Weird Science, Logan Lucky, The Last Stand, 50 Shades of Black, Hitchcock, 16 episodes of Mike Hammer Private Eye and 197 movies and TV projects).
Links:
The Big Bang entry at Internet Movie DataBase

©2017 Blue Rider Entertainment, Inc. All Rights Reserved